EN

BLANC

ET

NOIR

un festival d’exception dédié au piano: 

une expérience musicale unique

au coeur des Corbières

vingt concerts gratuits, des pianistes de qualité,

dans un des plus beaux villages de France

PROGRAMME 2017

Thursday 6th July

​

15:00 to 18:00

PIANO À VOLONTÉ

Short performances from students of

NARBONNE, PERPIGNAN & TOULOUSE 

MUSIC CONSERVATORIES

​

20:00

JAMES KREILING & RICHARD UTTLEY

Rachmaninoff: Suite no. 1 for 2 pianos

Beethoven: 9th Symphony, “The Choral”

 arranged for 2 pianos by Liszt

​

Friday 7th July

​

12:00

BOBBY MITCHELL

Schumann: Noveletten (selection)

works by Rzewski and Cardew

and Chopin: Sonata in b-flat minor, Op. 35

​

19:00

CYRIL GUILLOTIN

A Revolution in Sound

Lecture-recital on the development of the piano

Mozart: Variations K.265, "Ah, vous dirais-je Maman"

Beethoven: Sonata, Op.27 No 2, "Moonlight"

Schumann: Fantasy in C major, Op.17 (extract)

​

21:30

DUO ARDERE

JULIEN GAUDINIÈRE & FLORENT FERAL

Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite

Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux 

selection of Dvořák’s Slavonic Dances

​

Saturday 8th July

​

18:30

ALEXEY KARPEYEV

Commemoration of the 1917 Revolution

Russian composers in exile in Paris:

Prokofiev: Visions Fugitives, Op. 22 Nos 1, 4, 8-9, 11, 14-15, 18-19

Medtner: Sonate-Ballade, Op.27

Grechaninov: Op.78 Nos. 1 & 2: Prelude, Lullaby

8 Pastelles, Op.61:  Waltz (No 5), Reproche (No.6), Caprice (No 2)

Rachmaninov : Nïne Otpuschayeshi from Vespers, Op. 37 (arr. Rachmaninov)

Fragments (1917);  Études-Tableaux, Op. 39 No. 7

Stravinsky: Three Movements from Petroushka (arr. Stravinsky)

​

21:30

TANGUY DE WILLIENCOURT

Wagner in transcriptions by Liszt

Tannhäuser:

Pilgrim's Chorus;  Hymn to the Evening Star;

Entry of the Guests in Wartburg

The Flying Dutchman:

Spinning song; Senta's Ballad

Beethoven: Sonata in c minor, Op. 111

Wagner/de Williencourt & /Liszt:

Tristan und Isolde: “Prelude and Liebestod”

​

Midnight

IVAN ILIĆ

Erik Satie:

3 Gymnopédies (1888)

4 Ogives (1886)

Sarabande no 1 (1887)

4 Gnossiennes (1889-1891)

Vieux Sequins et Vieilles Cuirasses (1913)

Nocturne no 1 (1919)

John Cage:

A Room (1943)

Ophelia (1947)

In a Landscape (1948)

Dream (1948)

​

Sunday 9th July

​

12:00

ENSEMBL’ARENSKI

STEPHANIE PROOT, CLAIRE DASSESSE & AURORE DASSESSE

Piazzola: Four Seasons

Shostakovitch: Piano Trio in g minor

​

18:30

PETER KISS

Liszt: Ballade No. 2 in b minor, S. 171

Ligeti: Musica Ricercata 

Dohnányi: Rhapsody in C major, Op. 11, No 3

Bartók: Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs, Op. 20 

Kurtág: Games (selections) 

Eötvös: Dances of the brush-footed Butterfly

Bartók: Allegro Barbaro

​

21:30

MARTIN NG (baritone) & SIMONE TAVONI

Francesco Durante: Vergin tutto amor

Pergolesi:  Se tu m'ami

Vivaldi, from the opera Bajazet:

Del destin non dee lagnarsi : Dov'è la figlia

Mozart: 12 Variations K.353 (piano solo)

Brahms: Heimweh II, Op.63 no.8 [O wüßt ich doch den Weg zurück]

Meine Liebe ist grün, Op.63 no.5

Wolf: Verborgenheit  [Laß, o Welt, o laß mich sein!]

Schubert: Erlkönig

Fauré: Au Bord de l'eau; Les Berceaux

Gounod: Medjè

Mascagni: Serenata

Puccini: È l'uccellino

Tosti: L'ultima canzone; Mareche l’uccellino iare

Donizetti: from L'elisir d'amore: Udite, udite o rustici

Saint-Saëns: from Henry VIII: Qui donc commande

Liszt: Dante Sonata (piano solo)

Verdi: from Rigoletto: Cortigiani, vil razza

Puccini: from La Fanciulla del West: Minnie dalla mia casa son partito

​

Monday 10th July

​

12:00

ANNA GENIUSHENE

Bach arr. Busoni: Choral Prelude “Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ”; BWV 639

Haydn: Sonata in E major, Hob. XVI, no.31

Schumann: Drei Fantasiestücke, op.111

Prokofiev: Sonata no.8 in B-flat major, op.84

​

18:30

FRANÇOIS MOSCHETTA / GUILLAUME SIGIER (solos & duos)

Evolution of the Waltz

Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye

Liszt:  Mephisto Waltz (FM solo)

Ravel: Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (GS solo)

Poulenc: Sonata for four hands

Brahms: Hungarian Dances no. 1-10

​

21:30

EDOUARD FERLET - JAZZ NIGHT

Think Bach

​

Tuesday 11th July

​

12:00

KARA HUBER

Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9; Ballade No. 3 in A-flat Major, Op. 47

Rachmaninoff: 13 Preludes, Op. 32

Wild: Virtuoso Etudes on Gershwin Songs:

The Man I Love - Embraceable You - I Got Rhythm

​

18:30

SELIM MAZARI

Revolution in Form: the Development of the Piano Sonata

Scarlatti: Sonatas in E major (K.162), f minor (K.87), A major (K.113)

Haydn: Sonata in A-flat major, HOB. XVI, no. 46

Clementi: Sonata in G minor, Op. 34, no. 2

Beethoven: Sonata in G major, Op. 31, no. 1

​

21:00

FILM NIGHT

LEV ATLAS (violin) & STEPHEN ADAM (piano)

with ANDREW MCTAGGART (baritone) and MARIA ATLAS (soprano)

music by Nino Rota

(The Godfather, La Dolce Vita, The Leopard, La Strada)

and Michel Legrand among others

​

CLOSING THE FESTIVAL

HUMPHREY UDDOH singing classic standards

we thank our corporate sponsors and supporters - nous tenons à remercier nos parrains et mécènes

© COPYRIGHT 2016